NY 861038

APR 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 861038

Ms. Gayle A. Agnello
Vinchem Incorporated
354 Main Street, P.O. Box 639
Chatham, NJ 07928

RE: The tariff classification of Fluocinonide, Fluocinolone acetonide, Medroxyprogesterone acetate and Triamcinolone from Italy.

Dear Ms. Agnello:

In your letter dated February 27, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, their Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS) number and applicable duty rates are as follows:

Product HTS # Duty rate Fluocinonide 2937.22.0000 6.0 % ad valorem Fluocinolone acetonide 2937.22.0000 6.0 % ad valorem Triamcinolone 2937.22.0000 6.0 % ad valorem Medroxyprogesterone acetate 2937.92.3050 8.7 % ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport